Current Print Edition

Specialty Magazines

top docs

ChurchMag

47 candidates qualify so far to run in DeKalb, Rockdale counties

votebutton

Today, March 6, marked the fourth day of qualifying for the May 20 federal, state and local elections. The last day for candidates to qualify is Friday.

 

Today’s highlights include the crowded U.S. Senate race. Three more candidates qualified—Republican Derrick E. Grayson, Democrat M. Michelle Nunn and Democrat Steen Miles—bringing the total to 11 challengers so far lining up for the seat to replace Republican Sen. Saxby Chambliss, who is retiring.

 

At the state level, Democrat Diane D. Adoma of Lithonia is challenging longtime incumbent “Dee” Dawkins-Haigler for State Representative District 91 seat.  Democrat State Sen. Gloria Butler, another long-time incumbent, faces challenger Mark Anthony Williams for the District 55 seat.

At the local level, Stan Jester, the husband of former DeKalb School Board member Nancy Jester, has qualified to run for District 1.

 

Jesse “Jay” Cunningham, another former DeKalb School Board member, qualified this afternoon, along with incumbent Thad Mayfield, who was appointed by Gov. Nathan Deal last year.

 

Here’s a look at candidates who qualified today, March 6:

 

U.S. Senator to fill the seat of Saxby Chambliss, who is retiring:

Derrick E. Grayson, Republican, qualified on Thursday, March 6.

 

M. Michelle Nunn, Democrat, qualified on Thursday, March 6

 

O. “Steen” Miles, Democrat, qualified on Thursday, March 6.

 

State Senator, District 55:

Mark Anthony Williams, Democrat, qualified on Thursday, March 6. 

 

 State Representative, District 91:

 

Diane D. Adoma, Democrat, qualified on Thursday, March 6.

 

Rockdale Board of Commissioners, Post 2

 

Incumbent JaNice Van Ness, Republican. 

 

 

DeKalb County Board of Commissioners

 

Information unavailable at deadline

 

 

 

DeKalb County School Board seats

 

Stan Jester, County School Board, District 1.

 

Incumbent Karen Carter, DeKalb County School Board, District 4. 

 

Jesse “Jay” Cunningham, DeKalb County School Board, District 5.   

 

Lee V. Dukes, DeKalb County School Board, District 7.

 

Thad Mayfield, DeKalb County School Board, District 5.

 

Don McChesney, DeKalb County School Board, District 2.

 

 

 

DeKalb County Sheriff:

 

R. “Tony” Hughes, DeKalb County Sheriff.

 

 

 

 

Here’s who qualified to fill U.S. Sen. Saxby Chambliss’ seat earlier this week:

 

 

 

Branko “Dr. Rad” Radulovacki, Democrat. qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

J H “Jack” Kingston, Republican. qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

J.P. “Phil” Gingrey, Republican. qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Karen C. Handel, Republican, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Paul Collins Broun, Republican, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Todd Anthony Robinson, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Arthur A. “Art” Gardner, Republican, qualified on Wednesday, March 5.

 

David A. Perdue, Republican, qualified on Wednesday, March 5.

 

 

 

 

 

Those qualifying to fill the U.S. Representative, District 4 seat, earlier this week:

 

 

 

Incumbent Henry C. “Hank” Johnson, Jr., Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Thomas E.  “Tom” Brown, Democrat, qualified on Wednesday, March 5.

 

 

 

 

Those qualifying to run for State Senator earlier this week:

 

 

 

District 10

 

Incumbent Emanuel D. Jones, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

District 39

 

Incumbent Vincent Fort, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3

 

Robert W. Tindall, Republican, qualified on Wednesday, March 5.

 

 

 

District 41

 

Incumbent Stephen B. “Steve” Henson, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

District 43

 

Incumbent Ronald B. Ramsey, Sr., Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

District 55

 

Incumbent Gloria S. Butler, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

 

 

Those qualifying to fill State Representatives’ seats earlier this week:

 

 

 

District 83

 

Incumbent Howard A. Mosby, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Freddy W. Holley, Republican, qualified on Wednesday, March 5.

 

 

 

District 84

 

Incumbent Rahn Mayo, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

District 85

 

Incumbent Karla L. Drenner, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

District 86

 

Incumbent Michele Henson, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Jacqueline L. Adams, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

District 87

 

Incumbent Earnest “Coach” Williams, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

District 88

 

Incumbent William “Billy” Mitchell, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

 

 

 

 

District 89

 

Incumbent Stacey Y. Abrams, Democrat, qualified on Monday,  March 3.

 

 

 

District 90

 

Incumbent Pamela S. Stephenson, Democrat, qualified on Tuesday, March 4.

 

 

 

District 91

 

Incumbent Dorothea “Dee” Dawkins-Haigler, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.   

 

 

 

District 92

 

Incumbent Tonya P. Anderson, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

District 93

Incumbent Dar’shun Nicole Kendrick, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

District 94

Incumbent Karen Bennett, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Bradley J. Young, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

District 113

 

Incumbent Pamela “Pam” Dickerson, Democrat. qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Sharon G. Sawyer, Democrat, qualified on Wednesday, March 5.

 

DeKalb State Senator, District 55 candidates who qualified earlier this week:

 

Gloria Butler, Democrat, qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

DeKalb State Court Judge candidates who qualified earlier this week:

 

Incumbent Johnny Panos qualified on Monday, March 3. 
Incumbent Alvin T. Wong qualified on Tuesday, March 4.

 

DeKalb School Board candidates who qualified earlier this week:
Incumbent Melvin Johnson, County School Board, District 6, qualified Monday, March 3.
R. Alexander Fitzhugh, County School Board, District 5, qualified Monday, March 3. 

Jim McMahan, DeKalb School Board, District 4, qualified on Wednesday, March 5   
Marshall Orson, DeKalb School Board, District 2, qualified on Wednesday, March 5
Joyce Morley, DeKalb School Board, District 7, qualified on Wednesday, March 5

 

DeKalb Sheriff candidates who qualified earlier this week:

 

Dale Bernard Collins qualified on Monday, March 3. 
Vernon Jones qualified on Monday, March 3. 
Melody Maddox qualified on Monday, March 3.

 

Melvin Mitchell qualified on Monday, March 3.

LaSalle Smith, Sr. qualified on Tuesday, March 4.

Rockdale Board of Commission, Post 2 candidates who qualified earlier this week:

 

Josie Dean, Board of Commission, Post 2, qualified Monday, March 3.
Doreen Williams, Democrat, Post 2, qualified on Wednesday, March 5. 

Rockdale County School Board candidates who qualified earlier this week:

Incumbent Jim McBrayer, Post 1, qualified on Monday, March 3.

Online Payment

Advertisements